Illipe butter is used widely in production of health and beauty products. It is also used as a substitute for cocoa butter sometimes. They both have a hard consistency.
Due to its high melting point, illipe butter is one of the best ingredients to use for products such as lip balms, solid soaps, deodorants, body butters, lotions and other beauty products.
Illipe butter is highly moisturising and has emollient properties which makes it ideal for dry skin.
Illipe butter is nourishing and promotes elasticity and vitality for the skin.
Illipe butter also benefits the hair improving elasticity and moisture retention.
It has a long shelf life. If you use illipe butter in your DIY concoctions, it will stand the test of time for at least 12 – 18 months.